Municipal Courts
[…] [5]
The Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004 provides us with the most guidance for the operations of municipal courts. The Municipal Court Reform Act is found in T.C.A §§ 16-18-301 – 312 and while the MCRA is a great place to start learning about municipal courts, it is only twelve sections and does not encompass everything. For many other elements or processes that a municipal court encounters, we must look to other statutes and cases for additional guidance.
Any city may establish a new municipal court pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-18-302(a). This section provides that “for any municipality that does not have, on May 5, 2009, a municipal court that was ordained and established by the General Assembly, a municipal court is created to be presided over by a city judge.” T.C.A. § 16-18-302(a).