Reference Number: MTAS-95
[…] The Supreme Court overruled the lower courts and defined the term “district” as meaning the city limits. In this case, the Supreme Court noted the “district” is the city limits, because a municipal judge’s ruling cannot extend past the city limits, therefore the residency requirement must be within the city limits for a period of one year prior to the election. McNabb v. Harrison, 710 S.W.3d 653, 663 (Tenn. 2025).

Popularly Elected Judges

T.C.A. § 16-18-201 allows a city by ordinance to provide for the election of the city judge by popular vote. It reads as follows:

Any incorporated city or town may by ordinance provide for the election of a city judge or judges by popular vote. The popular election of the judge or judges may be an alternative to the method provided in the charter or applicable general law provisions or in addition to that method, with one (1) or more judges being chosen under charter or applicable general law provisions and one (1) or more being chosen by popular vote pursuant to this part. In the election for city judge, only qualified voters of the city or town may vote.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-201

Likewise, T.C.A. § 16-18-202 states, “Any city judge elected by popular vote must meet the requirements established in Tenn. Const. art.VI, § 4 for judges of inferior courts.” T.C.A. § 16-18-202.