Examples of city code provisions are located below. First, I’ll address the authority to permit such sales. Whether alcohol or beer may be legally served at city parks depends on the entity that will be serving the alcohol. Unless the person/entity has a catering license or is a “charitable, nonprofit or political organization,” there is no authority for the city to issue a beer permit or the Alcoholic Beverage Commission (“ABC”) to issue a liquor-by-the-drink permit to an individual or entity for use in a municipal park.
PC889, Acts of 2024, amended T.C.A. § 57-4-101(g), and now provides:
(g)(1) It is lawful for a charitable, nonprofit or political organization possessing a special occasion license pursuant to § 57-4-102 to serve or sell wine and other alcoholic beverages as defined in § 57-4-102, and beer as defined in § 57-6-102, to be consumed on the designated premises, or sold or donated in sealed containers for off-premises consumption within the boundaries of a political subdivision wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail has been approved pursuant to § 57-3-106 or wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption has been approved pursuant to § 57-4-103. A special occasion license may also be issued for an event within the unincorporated portion of a county if at least one (1) municipality in such county has approved the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail pursuant to § 57-3-106 or the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption pursuant to § 57-4-103.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (g)(1) to the contrary, a special occasion license may be issued in a jurisdiction wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises has not been approved pursuant to § 57-4-103, with written approval to hold an event by and in such jurisdiction that is signed by the executive officer or chair of the legislative body of such jurisdiction.
With the amended language, ABC may issue special occasion licenses to serve or sell wine and other alcoholic beverages “for a charitable, nonprofit or political organization.” These special occasion licenses may be issued “within the boundaries of a political subdivision wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail has been approved pursuant to § 57-3-106 or wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption has been approved pursuant to § 57-4-103.”