Dear Reader:
[…] 865-974-0423 fax
www.mtas.tennessee.edu
Click on the items listed below for more information on these regulations.
The state is responsible for a comprehensive state program to minimize air pollution. Municipalities and counties may enact regulations that are not less stringent than the state’s regulations, which prevail as long as a certificate of exception granted by the Air Pollution Control Board is in effect. Periodic review by this board is required to determine whether the exemption should be continued. Certificates are issued for periods not to exceed two years. T.C.A. § 68-201-115. Local air pollution regulations are not applicable to "any air contaminant source…which burns wood waste solely for the disposition of such wood waste," but the constant presence of a person is required and the burn limited to 48 hours and to no more than twice in any 30-day period for wood waste burns within 200 feet of an occupied building if the burn is done by someone other than the occupant.