Dear Reader:
[…] It is this preliminary plat that receives initial consideration. Developers may begin work on a subdivision pursuant to a tentative approval of the preliminary plat by the planning commission. In most cases a bond will be required prior to final approval of the plat to ensure the completion of infrastructure improvements. T.C.A. §13-4-303. Once a subdivision plat has been properly filed, any amendment, modification, or correction to the plat requires planning commission approval. T.C.A. § 13-4-302.
T.C.A. § 13-4-304(a) states:
"The commission shall approve or disapprove a plat within sixty (60) days after the initial consideration of the plat by the commission meeting in a regularly scheduled session, unless at the end of the sixty-day period there is a holiday or an unexpected interceding event that would close municipal or county offices and thus affect the normal computation of the sixty-day period, in which case the plat shall be approved or disapproved after the interrupted sixty-day period at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the commission; otherwise, the plat shall be deemed approved and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand. The applicant for the commission's approval may waive the time requirement set in this subsection (a) and consent to an extension or extensions of the applicable time period. When a plat has been filed with the appropriate officials of the planning commission, the plat shall be placed on the agenda of the planning commission within thirty (30) days of the filing or the next regularly scheduled planning commission meeting after the thirty-day period. The applicant may waive the time frame requirement for the appearance of the plat on the agenda.”
During the period when the hearing is being scheduled, interested parties must be notified of the hearing, pursuant to T.C.A. §13-4-304(c) which states:
“Any plat submitted to the commission shall contain the name and address of a person to whom notice of hearing shall be sent; and no plat shall be acted upon by the commission without affording a hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which shall be sent by mail to such address not less than five (5) days before the date fixed for such hearing.”
If the planning commission disapproves the plat, the grounds must be stated upon the record. T.C.A. §13-4-304(b).
So long as a quorum is present, only by a majority of the planning commission members present and voting need to approve a plat is required. Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen.