Dear Reader:
[…] Atty. Gen. No. 00-095.
Posting notices of meetings on an Internet site likely will not satisfy the adequate public notice requirement of the TOMA, unless notice is also posted in locations around the city/town and/or through media outlets. Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. No. 00-090.
A governing body may temporarily adjourn or recess a meeting, but adequate public notice must be provided as to when and where the meeting will be reconvened. Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. No. 07-30.
The Tennessee Open Meetings Act (hereinafter "TOMA") also addresses minutes of meetings of governing bodies. The language in T.C.A. § 8-44-104 requires:
(a) The minutes of a meeting of any governmental body shall be promptly and fully recorded, shall be open to public inspection, and shall include, but not be limited to, a record of the persons present, all motions, proposals and resolutions offered, the results of any votes taken, and a record of individual votes in the event of a roll call.
(b) All votes of any such governmental body shall be by public vote or public ballot or public roll call. No secret votes, or secret ballots, or secret roll calls shall be allowed. As used in this chapter, "public vote" means a vote in which the "aye" faction vocally expresses its will in unison and in which the "nay" faction, subsequently, vocally expresses its will in unison.