Dear Reader:
[…] If a work-related injury or illness results in a hearing loss, the employee is required to record, by checking the "hearing loss" column on the OSHA 300 Log, all cases in which an employee's hearing test (audiogram) revealed that a Standard Threshold Shift (STS) in hearing acuity had occurred. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.10(a). An STS is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1904.10(b)(1) as "a change in hearing threshold, relative to the most recent audiogram for that employee, of an average of 10 decibels or more at 2000, 3000 and 4000 Hertz (Hz) in one or both ears."
The recordkeeping rule itself does not require the employer to test employee's hearing.