Dear Reader:
[…] Continuity of the same subordinate personnel is not essential to the existence of a recognized unit with a continuing function.” Use of a staffing pool, however, does not destroy the exempt employee’s status. The phrase “customarily and regularly” means a frequency that is recurrent and performed every workweek. 29 C.F.R. § 541.701. DOL, in an August 20, 1992, opinion letter, further defined “customarily and regularly” to entail “over a significant time span,” especially in smaller organizations.
The phrase “two or more other employees means two full-time employees or their equivalent.” 29 C.F.R § 541.104(a). “The supervision can be distributed among two, three or more employees, but each such employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other full-time employees or their full-time equivalent (FTE).” 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(b). “An employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager’s absence does not meet this requirement. Hours worked by an employee cannot be credited more than once for different executives. Thus shared responsibility for supervision of the same two employees in the same department does not satisfy this requirement. However, a full-time employee who works four hours for one supervisor and four hours for a different supervisor can be credited as a half-time employee for both supervisors” 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(d). In Secretary of Labor v. Daylight Dairy Products Inc., 779 F.2d 784 (1st Cir. 1985), the court stated that a manager who meets the 80 hour rule only 76 percent of the time falls short of the requirement to customarily and regularly supervise 80 employee-hours of work.