Dear Reader:
[…] In situations where you have difficulty determining whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or away from work, 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(3) provides that employers must evaluate the employee’s work duties and environment to determine whether one or more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.
Another question that often arises is how to handle injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is traveling. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(6) provides that “injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is traveling are work-related if, at the time of the injury or illness, the employee was engaged in work activities “in the interest of you.” Examples include travel to and from customer contacts; conducting job tasks; and entertaining or being entertained to transact, discuss, or promote business at the direction of you.