Dear Reader:
[…] Service for more than 30 but fewer than 181 days: The employee must submit an application for re-employment (written or oral) no later than 14 days after completing service. If this is impossible or unreasonable through no fault of the employee, the employee must submit the application no later than the next full calendar day after it becomes possible to do so.
Service for more than 180 days: The employee must submit an application for re-employment (written or oral) no later than 90 days after completing service.
In 2011, 38 U.S.C. § 4312 was amended by Pub.L. 112-81, § 575(3), and states the following:
(f) A person who submits an application for reemployment shall provide to the person’s employer (upon the request of such employer) documentation to establish that—
(A) the person’s application is timely;
(B) the person has not exceeded the service limitations set forth in subsection (a)(2) (except as permitted under subsection (c)); and
(C) the person’s entitlement to the benefits under this chapter has not been terminated pursuant to section 4304 [66].
(2) Documentation of any matter referred to in paragraph (1) that satisfies regulations prescribed by the Secretary shall satisfy the documentation requirements in such paragraph.
However, under subsection (3),
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the failure of a person to provide documentation that satisfies regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (2) shall not be a basis for denying reemployment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter if the failure occurs because such documentation does not exist or is not readily available at the time of the request of the employer. If, after such reemployment, documentation becomes available that establishes that such person does not meet one or more of the requirements referred to in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), the employer of such person may terminate the employment of the person and the provision of any rights or benefits afforded the person under this chapter.
(B) An employer who reemploys a person absent from a position of employment for more than 90 days may require that the person provide the employer with the documentation referred to in subparagraph (A) before beginning to treat the person as not having incurred a break in service for pension purposes under section 4318 (a)(2)(A) [67].
Subsection (f)(4) provides that an employer may not delay or attempt to defeat a reemployment obligation by demanding documentation that does not then exist or is not then readily available. 38 C.F.R. § 4312(f)(4).