Dear Reader:
[…] This is not an exhaustive list, and other activities also may be management duties.
29 C.F.R. § 541.103 provides that "the phrase ‘a customarily recognized department or subdivision’ is intended to distinguish between a mere collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of jobs and a unit with permanent status and function.” It provides that when an organization “has more than one establishment, the employee in charge of each establishment may be considered in charge of a recognized subdivision of the enterprise.”