Dear Reader:
[…] (1) who is compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $684 per week, exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities, (2) whose primary duty is management of the organization in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision, (3) who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, and (4) who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a).
“Management” as defined by the DOL regulation (29 C.F.R. § 541.102) “includes, but is not limited to, activities such as interviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing the work of employees; … appraising employees’ productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status; handling employee complaints and grievances; disciplining employees; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling the budget and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures.” This is not an exhaustive list, and other activities also may be management duties.