Dear Reader:
[…] In Secretary of Labor v. Daylight Dairy Products Inc., 779 F.2d 784 (1st Cir. 1985), the court stated that a manager who meets the 80 hour rule only 76 percent of the time falls short of the requirement to customarily and regularly supervise 80 employee-hours of work.
The exempt executive employee must have the authority to hire or fire other employees. Alternately, the employee’s suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees must be given particular weight. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. “To determine whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations are given ‘particular weight,’ factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.
“Concurrent performance of exempt and non-exempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of the Act are met. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a).