Dear Reader:
[…] Self-employed individuals are not covered by the OSHA act or these regulations. 29 CFR 1904.31(a).
The regulations require employers to record all fatalities, injuries and illnesses that are work-related (29 C.F.R. § 1904.5) or that are new cases (29 C.F.R. § 1904.4) resulting in:
An injury or illness is work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(a). The work environment is by OSHA 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(1)(b)(1) defined as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of employment.” The work environment includes not only the physical location, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his/her workday.