Dear Reader:
[…] Who is an Employee?
Your standard answer might be “everyone who receives a payroll check from the city.” But for purposes of the Tennessee Employment Security Law, that would be incorrect. T.C.A. § 50-7-207(c) lists several types of activities that are considered “excluded services” under the Tennessee Employment Security Law. Any wages paid to someone for those activities would not be reported on the Wage Report (LB-0851) or Premium Report (LB-0456) filed quarterly with the TDLWD.
The exclusion that affects municipalities is found in T.C.A. § 50-7-207(c)(5)(D). It specifically excludes elected officials, as well as anyone employed by the municipality in a position that is designated by law as “a major nontenured policymaker or advisory position; or a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week.” It also excludes an employee working on a temporary basis due to a “fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency.”
Following are some individuals who under normal circumstances would not be considered employees of the municipality under the Tennessee Employment Security Law: