Dear Reader:
[…] The ordinance changing an election date may extend terms for no more than two years as necessary to meet the general election date. T.C.A. § 6-31-102.
T.C.A. § 2-5-101(a)(3) requires candidates in municipal elections held with the August general election to file their nominating petitions by noon on the first Thursday in April, and candidates in other municipal elections to file their nominating petitions no later than noon on the third Thursday in the third calendar month before the election.
T.C.A. § 6-53-101 states, "The county election commission of each county shall hold, upon no less than one hundred twenty (120) days’ notice, an election for mayor ... and other officers...." T.C.A. § 6-53-101(a)(2) requires municipalities that have changed the term of office of an elected official to file a certified copy of the ordinance changing the term with the county election commission at least seven days before the deadline for filing the notice of election