Dear Reader:
[…] Refer to the Internal Control and Compliance Manual for Governmental Entities and Other Audited Entities in Tennessee [10] for ideas on how to start a self-assessment or contact your MTAS Finance Consultant.
Statement on Auditing Standards 114 (SAS 114), The Auditor’s Communication with Those Charged with Governance, requires that auditors communicate certain information to those charged with governance of the municipality. Who that might be varies from one municipality to the next, but ultimately it is the local governing board. Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-56-101 states “It is the duty of the governing board of every municipal corporation to have a thorough audit of the financial affairs of the corporation …”
If the municipality has established an audit committee or has a finance committee, then that committee has the responsibility to oversee the audit function.