What can we help you find today?

Ordinance Prohibiting the Sale and Regulating the Hours of Use of Fireworks within the Town

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 25, 2017

Original Author: 
Darden, Ron
Date Created: 
Aug 14, 2008


Subjects:
Fireworks--Municipal ordinances
Municipal ordinances

Ordinance Prohibiting the Sale and Regulating the Hours of Use of Fireworks within the Town

Summary: 
An ordinance limiting the use of fireworks to the 4th of July holiday and New Year's Eve.

Knowledgebase-An Ordinance Prohibiting the Sale and Regulating the Hours of Use of Fireworks within the Town

Ordinance No.____

An Ordinance Prohibiting the Sale and Regulating the Hours of Use of Fireworks within the Town

Be It Ordained by the Board of Mayor and Aldermen of the Town of Lynnville:

Section 1. Definition. “Fireworks” means any composition or device for the purpose of producing a visible or an auditable effect by combustion, deflagration, or detonation and which also meets the definition of Tennessee law.

Section 2. Prohibition. The sale of fireworks within the town limits is prohibited.

Section 3. Hours of Use. Fireworks may be used:

· On July 1 through July 4 between the hours of 10:00 A.M. until 10:30 P.M., except on July 2, when the hours fireworks may be used are from 10:00 A.M. until 11:30 P.M.

· On December 31 through January 1, between the hours of 8:00 P.M. and 1:00 P.M.

Section 4. The detonation of fireworks at other times is prohibited.

Section 5. Violators of this ordinance are subject to a $50.00 fine for each occurrence.

Section 6. All ordinances in conflict with the provisions of this ordinance are repealed.

Section 7. This ordinance shall become effective immediately upon its adoption, the public welfare requiring it.

Passed 1 st reading___________, 2008
Passed 2 nd reading___________, 2008



Approved Attest

___________________________ _________________________________
Mayor City Recorder


Attachment(s):

About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.