What can we help you find today?

Mayor May Vote to Break a Tie

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: June 14, 2017

Original Author: 
Darden, Don
Date Created: 
Mar 10, 2005


Subjects:
Mayor
City council--Procedure
Meetings--Planning and management

Mayor May Vote to Break a Tie

Summary: 
MTAS was asked if the Mayor may vote to break a tie during the meeting that is to be conducted for the purpose of filling vacancies.

Knowledgebase-Mayor May Vote to Break a TieMarch 10, 2005


Mr. Raymond Ferguson
City Administrator
City of Decherd


Dear Mr. Ferguson:

You have asked MTAS if the Mayor may vote to break a tie during the meeting that is to be conducted next Monday night for the purpose of filling vacancies. I have consulted with Sid Hemsley, our Senior Legal Consultant, and our advice is that the Mayor is authorized to vote in the event of a tie on any matter. Section 10 of the Decherd City Charter states:

“It is the duty of the mayor to preside at all meetings of the board, to vote in the election of the city administrator, recorder, police chief, city attorney and all other officers and employees of the city, and in all cases where there is a tie vote.”

“In all cases where there is a tie vote” includes everything.

Please contact me if I may be of further assistance.

Sincerely,


Don Darden
Municipal Management Consultant


Attachment(s):

About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.