What can we help you find today?

Deducting Union Dues for Firefighters

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 23, 2017

Original Author: 
Wolf, Dennis
Date Created: 
Mar 13, 2002


Subjects:
Fire--Finance
Fire--Personnel
Personnel--Labor relations

Deducting Union Dues for Firefighters

Summary: 
MTAS was asked to research cities' requirements to deduct union dues from firefighters.

Knowledgebase-Deducting Union Dues for Firefighters

Deducting Union Dues
By Ray Crouch, Sr.

Yes, a city must deduct Union Dues under the following conditions:

· At least 40% of the fire department employees are members of the Union.
· The Chief Administrative Officer of the Union certifies to the above.
· The money must be remitted to the Union within 30 days of deduction.
· An individual employee may revoke the deduction authorization.

The following is the TCA site regarding deduction of Union dues.

7-51-204. Fire department employee association dues.

(a) (1) Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the
state which maintains a regular fire department with regular full-time
employees shall, upon the written request of any such employee, make
monthly deductions of membership dues for an employee association if
the chief administrative officer of the employee association has previously
certified to the chief executive officer of the municipality or political
subdivision that the association's current membership is not less than forty
percent (40%) of all the employees of the municipality or political
subdivision who qualify for membership.

(2) Such deductions shall be made by the municipality or other political
subdivision from each regular paycheck and shall be remitted to the
employee association within thirty (30) days after the deduction is made.

(3) Authorization for such payroll deduction shall continue in effect until
the next regular pay period following the thirtieth day after receipt by the
municipality or other political subdivision of a written revocation signed by
the employee.

(b) If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other
provisions or applications of the section which can be given effect without
the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this
section are declared to be severable.


[Acts 1987, ch. 223, §§ 1-4; 1989, ch. 130, § 1; 2001, ch. 411, § 1.]


About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.