What can we help you find today?

City Council Vote

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 31, 2017

Original Author: 
Darden, Don
Date Created: 
May 14, 2003


Subjects:
Boards--Municipal
City council--Procedure
Meetings

City Council Vote

Summary: 
MTAS was asked the effect of a vote of the city council on a resolution in which three members voted 'yes,' two members voted 'no,' and one member abstained from voting.

Knowledgebase-City Council Vote

May 14, 2003

Mrs. Peggy Williams
City Attorney
200 Castle Heights Ave. North
Lebanon, Tennessee 37087

Dear Mrs. Williams:

You have asked MTAS for an opinion on the effect of a vote of the city council on a resolution in which three members voted “yes,” two members voted “no,” and one member abstained from voting.

Article 3, Section 12 of the Lebanon City Charter provides that the city council may determine rules of their proceedings, subject to the charter.

Article 3, Section 15 provides… “that the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the city council shall be necessary to adopt any ordinance or resolution of the city.” This provision requires four affirmative votes in order to pass any ordinance or resolution. Had this section merely stated that a majority vote is required to enact an ordinance or resolution, then the abstention would not have counted, and the resolution would have passed with a majority of the quorum, or three votes.

Sincerely,

Don Darden
Municipal Management Consultant
The University of Tennessee Municipal Technical Advisory Service


Attachment(s):

About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.