What can we help you find today?

Blending or Infusing Beer with Other Non-Alcoholic Beverages

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: August 20, 2018

Original Author: 
Broughton, Jeff
Co-author: 
Jones, Josh
Date Created: 
Jun 5, 2014


Subjects:
Beer--Laws and regulations
Alcoholic beverages
Alcoholic beverages--Laws and regulations

Blending or Infusing Beer with Other Non-Alcoholic Beverages

Summary: 
MTAS was asked if the state regulates the blending or infusing of beer with other non-alcoholic beverages.

June 5, 2014

You recently inquired if the state regulates the blending or infusing of beer with other non-alcoholic beverages. Your question was referred to Legal Consultant Josh Jones for response.
 
In response, Mr. Jones cities TCA § 57-5-101(b) which defines beer as follows:
 
(b) For purposes of this title, “beer” means beer, ale or other malt beverages, or any other beverages having an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight, except wine as defined in § 57-3-101; provided, however, that no more than forty-nine percent (49%) of the overall alcoholic content of such beverage may be derived from the addition of flavors and other nonbeverage ingredients containing alcohol.
 
So in his opinion, as long as the mix meets the definition above, it should be legal.
 
Please let me know if you have questions or require any additional assistance on this matter.

Jeffrey J. Broughton
Municipal Management Consultant

cc: Josh Jones, MTAS Legal Consultant
 


About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.