What can we help you find today?

Band Uniforms

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 31, 2017

Original Author: 
Leydorf, Donna
Date Created: 
Oct 26, 2000


Subjects:
Boards--Municipal
Finance--Municipal
Municipal government--Administration
Public relations
Schools--Finance

Band Uniforms

Summary: 
MTAS was asked if it would be proper for a city to make an appropriation to the local public high school for the purchase of band uniforms.

Knowledgebase-Band UniformsFROM: Donna Leydorf, Legal Consultant

DATE: October 26, 2000

RE: Band Uniforms


You asked if it would be proper for a city to make an appropriation to the local public high school for the purchase of band uniforms. You indicated the school does not have the funds to buy the uniforms, and the feeling in the community is that it would foster school spirit and community involvement if the band had proper uniforms. I believe it would be proper to appropriate funds for this purpose.

There is a statute that discusses municipal appropriations to nonprofit organizations. See §6-54-111, Tennessee Code Annotated, a copy of which I’m attaching for the Town’s review. There is another section which deals with municipal school budgets, §§ 6-56-204 and 6-56-205, Tennessee Code Annotated, which I’m also attaching. Note that §6-56-205 states that “the governing body shall not make any appropriations in excess of estimated available funds, except to provide for an actual emergency . . .” Please caution the Board about this condition for school appropriations.

The short answer to your question is that the Board may appropriate money to pay for band uniforms for the public high school, if there are sufficient funds on hand. I don’t think having band uniforms would constitute an “emergency” which would warrant the expenditure of funds over the amount of money available.

Let me know if you need additional assistance in this matter.


About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.