Municipal Technical Advisory Service (MTAS)
[…] • Medical removal under OSHA standards (29 C.F.R. § 1904.9(a));
  • Hearing loss (29 C.F.R. § 1904.10(a));
  • Tuberculosis (TB) (29 C.F.R. § 1904.11(a)); or
  • A significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(7).

An injury or illness is work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(a). The work environment is by OSHA 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(1)(b)(1) defined as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of employment.” The work environment includes not only the physical location, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his/her workday.