What can we help you find today?

Voting in City Elections by Non-Residents Who Own Property in the City Limits

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 30, 2017

Original Author: 
Moore, Todd
Date Created: 
May 16, 1996


Subjects:
Elections--Residency requirements

Voting in City Elections by Non-Residents Who Own Property in the City Limits

Summary: 
MTAS was asked whether non-residents who own property in the city limits could vote in city elections.

Knowledgebase-Voting in City Elections by Non-Residents Who Own Property in the City Limits May 29, 1996

You asked whether non-residents who own property in the city limits could vote in city elections. The answer is no. As a general rule, non-resident property owners do not have a right to vote unless specifically authorized under their city's charter. Non-resident voting rights may not be granted by ordinance.

Your city is incorporated under the general law manager-commission charter (Tennessee Code Annotated, §6-18-101 et seq). Your charter doesn't grant non-resident voting rights except in certain cities that fall within specified population classifications according to a United States census. SeeTennessee Code Annotated § 6-20-106. Your city does not fall within one of these classifications.

In order to have non-resident voting rights in your city, the General Assembly would have to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-20-106 to allow for such rights in a cities with your population.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance in this or any other matter.

Sincerely,

Todd Moore
MTAS Legal Consultant

TM/


About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.