What can we help you find today?

Releasing the Mayor's Personal Information as an Open Record

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: October 04, 2017

Original Author: 
Hodge, Elisha
Date of Material: 
Jul 20, 2010


Subjects:
Records management--Open records--Laws and regulations

Releasing the Mayor's Personal Information as an Open Record

Summary: 
Should the Mayor be considered a "public employee" for the purposes of determining whether or not his personal information (home phone number, address, etc.) should be released as an open record?

Knowledgebase-Releasing the Mayor's Personal Information as an Open RecordDear City Recorder,

To follow-up on our conversation this morning, I think that the contact information for the council members is public information if it is maintained. You indicated during our conversation that the council members are not compensated. As such, I do not think that they can be considered "public employees" whose information is protected pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. Section 10-7-504(f). I do however suggest that you consider whether or not you want to continue to provide this particular information over the phone. You might want to consider the following:

1. requiring requestors make formal written requests for the information if they want a copy or if they just want to inspect, have the requestors come into the office during normal business hours to do so; and

2. requiring that whether the request is for a copy of for inspection, each requestor present a government issued photo id that includes an address in order to obtain the information.

By doing these things, you will have a record of the individual who is requesting this information.

Please let me know if you have other questions.

Elisha D. Hodge
Open Records Counsel


About Our Knowledgebase

Information written by MTAS staff was based on the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information posted to this website.