What can we help you find today?

Ordinance Regulating Open Burning Within the City

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 23, 2017

Original Author: 
Darden, Ron
Date Created: 
Jul 15, 2004


Subjects:
Fire--Prevention
Municipal ordinances

Ordinance Regulating Open Burning Within the City

Summary: 
An ordinace for the open burning of materials not produced or used on the property.

Knowledgebase-An Ordinance Regulating Open Burning Within the City

Ordinance Number_____




AN ORDINANCE REGULATING OPEN BURNING WITHIN THE CITY

Whereas, the city is concerned about the potential health problems associated with excessive air pollution form burning trash, wood scraps, brush, limbs and other materials and debris within the city; and

Whereas, the city finds that burning of such above listed items upon property that did not use or produce such items contributes to increased air pollution.

Now, Therefore, be it Ordained by the Board of Mayor and Aldermen of the City of Harrogate, Tennessee as follows:

Section 1. It is illegal to open burn any trash, wood scraps, brush, limbs and other materials or debris upon property within the city that was not produced by the land upon which it is burned or substantially used on the property prior to its being burned.

Section 2. Violations of this ordinance shall be subject to a fine of $50.00 per day of violation and up to $500.00 in remedial fines.

Section 3. The Mayor or his designee is hereby authorized and directed to enforce the provisions of this ordinance.

Section 4. This ordinance shall take effect immediately upon its passage the public health and welfare requiring.

Passed first reading___________ July, 2004
Passed second reading__________ August, 2004


Approved

___________________________ _________________________________
Mayor Attest: City Recorder


Attachment(s):

About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.