What can we help you find today?

Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: January 13, 2017

Original Author: 
Wolf, Dennis
Date Created: 
Oct 31, 2003


Subjects:
Fire--Codes
Building codes
Building codes--Laws and regulations

Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code

Summary: 
MTAS was asked the difference between an exempt and nonexempt city under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code.

Knowledgebase-Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code

Question: What is an exempt and nonexempt city under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code?

Answer:All cities are non-exempt unless they choose to become an exempt city.
To become an Exempt City, the city must comply with TCA 68-120-101 & Rules and Regulations 0780-2-3-.08 LOCAL EXCLUSIONS
Copies of both of these are attached.

Bottom Line: The City must either have the staff or contract to do permits, plans review, inspections and certificate of occupancy at the local level on an equal to or better than basis. The state gives approval, subject to review and audit, for you to handle the entire process locally except for educational occupancies and state buildings.

Dennis Wolf
Fire Management Consultant
University of Tennessee IPS / MTAS


Attachment(s):

About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.