What can we help you find today?

Does the Tennessee Open Records Law Require a City to Mail Any Record to a Newspaper?

Print This PagePrint This Page Send by EmailSend by Email
Reviewed Date: May 23, 2017

Original Author: 
Hemsley, Sid
Date Created: 
Feb 10, 1999


Subjects:
Public information--Newsletters
Records management--Open records

Does the Tennessee Open Records Law Require a City to Mail Any Record to a Newspaper?

Summary: 
MTAS was asked whether the city is required under the Tennessee Open Records Law to mail to a newspaper information packets it provides to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen, or any other city records.

Knowledgebase-Does the Tennessee Open Records Law Require a City to Mail Any Record to a Newspaper?Is the city required under the Tennessee Public Records Actto mail an individual making a request on behalf of a newspaper, information packets it provides to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen, or any other city records?

The answer is yes, if the individual making the request on behalf of the newspaper is a Tennessee citizen and the information is not confidential.

Under T.C.A. § 10-7-503, cities are required during normal business hours to make available for inspection, requested records that are not confidential under law, to any citizen of Tennessee. Additionally, T.C.A. § 10-7-506 provides that anytime a requestor has the right to inspect records, the requestor also has the right to receive copies of the requested records. Courts in Tennessee have held that as long as a requestor can sufficiently identify the records being requested, the requestor's physical appearance before a records custodian is not required. Waller v. Bryan, 16 S.W. 3d 770, 774 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); Friedmann v. Marshall County, TN, 471 S.W. 3d 427, 435 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015); Tennessean v. Electric Power Board of Nashville, 979 S.W. 2d 297, 303 (Tenn. 1998). However, as noted by the court in Waller, cities have the right to assess fees for the copies and the delivery of the requested records. Wallerat 774.


About Our Knowledgebase

MTAS letters and publications were written based upon the law at the time and/or a specific sets of facts. The laws referenced in the letters and publications may have changed and/or the technical advice provided may not be applicable to your city or circumstances. Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.