What can we help you find today?

Meeting Times

PDF Icon CSV Icon XLS Icon

Meeting Times

This page contains a listing of the city council meeting times for Tennessee cities. Please contact Michelle Buckner (865.974.9851) for more information including modification requests.

City Meeting Place
Adams 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Bell School Auditorium
Adamsville 3rd Thursday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Alamo 1st Monday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall
Alcoa 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Alcoa Municipal Building
Alexandria 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Algood 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Algood City Hall, 250 W. Main Street
Allardt 1st Monday at 6:00 PM; 7:00 PM during Spring and Summer, Municipal Building
Altamont 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Ardmore 1st Thursday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Arlington 1st Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Ashland City 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Athens 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Atoka 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Atwood 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Auburntown 1st Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Library
Baileyton 2nd Wednesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Baneberry 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Bartlett 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Baxter 1st Thursday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Bean Station 4th Monday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Beersheba Springs 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Bell Buckle 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Belle Meade 3rd Wednesday at 4:00 PM, City Hall
Bells 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Benton 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Benton Municipal Building
Berry Hill 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Bethel Springs 1st Monday (after 1st Wednesday) at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Big Sandy 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Blaine 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Bluff City 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Bolivar 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Braden 1st Thursday at 7:30 PM, Town Hall
Bradford 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall Boardroom
Brentwood 2nd and 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Center
Brighton 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Bristol 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, 325 McDowell Street
Brownsville 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Bruceton 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Bulls Gap 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Burlison 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Community Center
Burns 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Byrdstown 2nd Monday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall
Calhoun 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Camden 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Carthage 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Caryville 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Cedar Hill 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Celina 2nd Tuesday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Centertown 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Centerville 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Chapel Hill 2nd Monday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall 2202 Unionville Rd Chapel Hill
Charleston 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Charlotte 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Mayor's Office
Chattanooga Every Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Assembly Room, City Council Building, 1000 Lindsay Street
Church Hill 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City-County Building
Clarksburg 3rd Monday at 6:00 P.M., City Hall
Clarksville 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Council Chambers
Cleveland 2nd and 4th Monday at 3:00 PM, Municipal Building
Clifton 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Clinton 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Coalmont 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Collegedale 1st and 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Collierville 2nd and 4th Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Collinwood 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Collinwood City Hall
Columbia 2nd Thursday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Cookeville 1st and 3rd Thursday at 5:30 PM, Municipal Building
Coopertown 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Copperhill 3rd Monday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Cornersville 1st Thursday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Cottage Grove 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Covington 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Cowan 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Crab Orchard 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Cross Plains 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Crossville 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Crump 3rd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Cumberland City 1st Thursday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall
Cumberland Gap 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Dandridge 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Dandridge Public Works Facility/Police Dept.
Dayton 1st Monday each month at 5 min after school meeting (school mtg begins at 5:45 pm), Municipal Building
Decatur 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Decatur Municipal Building
Decaturville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Decherd 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Dickson 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Dickson City Hall
Dover 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Dowelltown 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Community Center
Doyle 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Dresden 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Ducktown 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Dunlap 3rd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Dyer 2nd and 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Dyersburg 1st and 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Eagleville 4th Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
East Ridge 2nd and 4th Thursday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Eastview 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Civic Center
Elizabethton 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Elkton 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Englewood 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Building
Enville 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Erin 1st Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Erwin 2nd and 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, Municipal Building
Estill Springs 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, 308 S. Main Street (41A)
Ethridge 3rd Monday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall
Etowah 4th Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Fairview 1st and 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Farragut 2nd and 4th Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Fayetteville 2nd Tuesday at 5:00 PM, Municipal Building
Finger 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Forest Hills 3rd Thursday at 5:00 PM, City Office
Franklin 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Friendship 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Friendsville 1st Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Gadsden 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Gainesboro 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Gallatin 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Gallaway 2nd Thursday at 7:30 PM, Gallaway City Hall
Garland 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Community Center
Gates 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Gatlinburg 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday and 1st Tuesday after 15th of month at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Germantown 2nd and 4th Monday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Center
Gibson 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Gilt Edge 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Gleason 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Goodlettsville 2nd and 4th Thursday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Gordonsville 2nd Monday at 6:15 PM, City Hall
Grand Junction 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Graysville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Greenback 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Community Center
Greenbrier 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Greeneville 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 4:00 PM, Town Hall
Greenfield 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, Town Hall
Gruetli Laager 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Guys 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, Community Building
Halls 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Harriman 1st and 2nd Tuesday at 7:00PM, City Municipal Complex
Harrogate 4th Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Hartsville (Trousdale County) 4th Monday (every month) at 7:00 PM, Courthouse
Henderson 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM CST, Henderson City Hall
Hendersonville 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:30 PM, City Hall
Henning 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Henry 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Hickory Valley 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Hohenwald 1st Tuesday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Hollow Rock 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Hornbeak 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Hornsby 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Humboldt 2nd & 4th Monday at 5:15 PM, Humboldt Municipal Building Courtroom
Huntingdon 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 6:15 PM, Municipal Building
Huntland 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Huntland Community Center
Huntsville Fourth Monday at 3:00 PM, City Hall
Jacksboro 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Jackson 1st Tuesday at 9:00 AM, City Hall
Jamestown 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Jasper 2nd Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall Annex Courtroom
Jefferson City 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Jellico 3rd Thursday at 6:30 PM, Municipal Building
Johnson City 1st and 3rd Thursday at 6:00 PM, Municipal Safety Building
Jonesborough 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Kenton 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Kimball 1st Thursday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Kingsport 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Kingston 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Kingston Community Center
Kingston Springs 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Knoxville Every Other Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City County Building
La Grange 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Lafayette 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
LaFollette 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Lakeland Work Session: 1st Thursday / Business Meeting: 2nd Thursday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Lakesite 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
LaVergne 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Lawrenceburg 2nd and 4th Thursday at 8:30 AM, City Administration Building
Lebanon 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Meeting Hall
Lenoir City 2nd and 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Lewisburg 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Lexington 1st Tuesday after 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Liberty 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Linden 2nd Tuesday at 4:00 PM, Town Hall
Livingston 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Lobelville 1st Tuesday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Lookout Mountain 2nd Tuesday at 5:00PM, Town Hall
Loretto 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Loudon 3rd Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Louisville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Luttrell 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Lynchburg (Moore County) 3rd Monday at 6:30 PM, Metro/Moore Courthouse
Lynnville 1st Sunday at 4:30 PM, Municipal Building
Madisonville 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall (400 College Street) in the Board Room
Manchester 1st Tuesday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Martin 2nd Monday at 5:15 PM, City Hall
Maryville 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Center
Mason 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Maury City Last Monday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Maynardville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
McEwen 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
McKenzie 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
McLemoresville 2nd Tuesday at 7:30 PM, Town Hall
McMinnville 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Medina 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Civic Center
Medon 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Memphis 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 3:30 PM, City Hall
Michie 4th Monday; Meetings which fall on a holiday move to next business day; No meeting in Dec. at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Middleton 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Milan 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Milledgeville 2nd Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Millersville 3rd Tuesday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Millington 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Minor Hill 1st Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Mitchellville 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Monteagle Last Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Monterey 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Monterey Municipal Building
Morrison 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Morristown 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 5:00 PM, Municipal Building
Moscow 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Mosheim 4th Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Mount Carmel 4th Thursday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Mount Pleasant 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Mountain City 1st Tuesday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Mt. Juliet 2nd and 4th Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Munford 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Murfreesboro Every Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Nashville (Davidson County) 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Metro City Hall
New Hope 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Fire Hall
New Johnsonville 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
New Market 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
New Tazewell 2nd Tuesday at 7:30 PM, Town Hall
Newbern 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Newport 2nd Tuesday at 5:45 PM, City Hall
Niota 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Niota Municipal Bldg
Nolensville 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Normandy 1st Monday after 1st Wednesday at 7:00 PM, Volunteer Fire Department
Norris 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Norris Community Bldg
Oak Hill 4th Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Office
Oak Ridge 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Oakdale 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Oakland 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Obion 1st and 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Oliver Springs 1st and 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Oneida 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Orlinda 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Orme 1st Wednesday at 7:00 PM, City and Fire Hall
Palmer 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Paris 1st Thursday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Parker's Crossroads 1st Thursday at 5:00 PM, Henderson County Fire Station #3
Parrottsville 1st Thursday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Parsons 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Meeting Room
Pegram Last Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Petersburg 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Philadelphia 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Pigeon Forge 2nd and 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Pikeville 2nd Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Piperton 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Pittman Center 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Plainview 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Plainview City Hall
Pleasant Hill 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Pleasant View 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Pleasant View City Hall
Portland 1st and 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, Portland City Hall
Powells Crossroads 3rd Thursday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Pulaski 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 12:00 PM, Municipal Building
Puryear 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Ramer 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Red Bank 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Red Boiling Springs 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Ridgely 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Ridgeside 3rd Tuesday (Jan, Apr, Jul, Oct) at 7:00 PM, Commissioners' homes
Ridgetop 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Ripley 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Ripley Municipal Court
Rives 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Rockford 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Rockwood 4th Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Rocky Top 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Rogersville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Rossville 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Rutherford 3rd Monday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Rutledge 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Saltillo 1st Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Samburg 1st Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Sardis 1st Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Saulsbury 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Savannah 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Scotts Hill 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Selmer 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Sevierville 1st and 3rd Monday at 6:00 PM, Civic Center
Sharon 2nd Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Shelbyville 2nd Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Signal Mountain 2nd Monday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Silerton 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Slayden Last Tuesday at 7:30 PM, Community Center
Smithville 1st and 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Smyrna 2nd Tuesday at 5:00 p.m., Town Hall
Sneedville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Soddy-Daisy 1st and 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Somerville 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
South Carthage 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
South Fulton 3rd Thursday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
South Pittsburg 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Sparta 1st and 3rd Thursday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Spencer Last Thursday at 5:30 PM, City Hall/Municipal Building 12180 Hwy 111 South
Spring City 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Spring Hill 3rd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Springfield 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
St. Joseph 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, St. Joseph Civic Center
Stanton 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Stantonville 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Civic Center
Sunbright 2nd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Surgoinsville 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Sweetwater 1st Monday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Tazewell 2nd Tuesday at 7:30 PM, Town Hall
Tellico Plains 1st Thursday at 7:00 PM, Community Center
Tennessee Ridge 1st Monday at 6:00 PM, Town Hall
Thompson's Station 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Thompson's Station Comm. Ctr.
Three Way 1st Monday at 7:00, Fire Hall, 172 Three Way Lane
Tiptonville 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Toone 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Townsend 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Building
Tracy City 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 PM, Town Hall
Trenton 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Trezevant 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 PM, Trezevant Community Center
Trimble 1st Monday at 5:30 PM, Town Hall
Troy 1st and 3rd Monday at 5:00 PM, City Hall
Tullahoma 2nd and 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, Municipal Building, 2nd Floor
Tusculum 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Unicoi 3rd Monday at 5:30 PM, Town Hall
Union City 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 PM, Municipal Building
Vanleer 4th Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Viola Last Monday at 5:00 PM, Town Hall
Vonore 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Walden 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 PM, City Hall
Wartburg 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Wartrace 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, Town Hall
Watauga 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Watertown 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, Community Center
Waverly 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Waynesboro 2nd and 4th Monday at 5:30 PM, City Hall
Westmoreland 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Community Meeting Room
White Bluff 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
White House 3rd Thursday at 7:00 PM, Billy S. HobbsMunicipal Center
White Pine 1st Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Whiteville 1st Monday at 7:30 PM, Town Hall
Whitwell 1st Thursday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Williston 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall
Winchester 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Winfield 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 PM, Municipal Center
Woodbury Tuesday after 1st Monday at 7:00 PM, Town Hall
Woodland Mills 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM, City Hall
Yorkville 2nd Monday at 7:00 PM, City Hall