Knowledgebase-OSHA Foot Protection Requirements


Information Product

Title:OSHA Foot Protection Requirements
Summary:OSHA standards that apply to steel toe shoe requirements.
Original Author:Norris, Margaret
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:08/13/2003
Last Reviewed on::
Subject:Personnel--Equipment; Personnel--Health and safety; Personnel--Health and safety--Laws and regulations
Type:General
Original Document:

Reference Documents:

Text of Document: FROM: Margaret Norris, Municipal Management Consultant
Municipal Technical Advisory Service
226 Capitol Boulevard
Nashville, Tennessee 37219-1804

TO: Linda Brewer
Hohenwald

DATE: August 13, 2003


Linda,

Here are the two OSHA standards that apply to steel toe shoe requirements (29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.136) and one interpretation of the foot protection standard. If you would like to learn more, I suggest you visit the OSHA website at www.osha.gov/ and click on standards and/or interpretations under “Laws and Regulations” on the right hand side of the page. I used the search words “steel toe” and found quite a bit. The interpretations are helpful because they are letters written from OSHA in response to people with questions about the application of OSHA standards. Most of the interpretations I read about steel toe shoes said that it is up to the employer to determine if employees are exposed to foot injury hazards. I hope this satisfies your request. Please let me know if I can be of any other assistance.

Margaret