Knowledgebase-City Council Meetings


Information Product

Title:City Council Meetings
Summary:MTAS was asked to develop a policy for the city council of Madisonville to
regulate and manage its meetings as an amendment to the municipal code.
Original Author:Tallent, Mike
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:04/03/2002
Last Reviewed on::05/30/2017
Subject:City council; City council--Procedure; Meetings--Planning and management; Municipal government--Administration; Municipal ordinances--Codes of ordinances
Type:Ordinance
Original Document:

Reference Documents:

Text of Document: CHAPTER 1

CITY COUNCIL 1

SECTION
1-101.Time and place of regular meetings.
1-102.Order of business.
1-103.General rules of order.
1-104. Resolutions and ordinances to be written and seconded.
1-105. Discussion by citizens to be limited.
1-106. Requirements for passage of motions, resolutions and ordinances.
1-107. Method for placing items on the agenda.

1-101.Time and place of regular meetings.The city council shall hold regular monthly meetings at a location which is placed in the local newspaper. (1988 Code, ' 1-101, modified)

1-102.Order of business. At each meeting of the city council, the following regular order of business shall be observed unless dispensed with by a majority vote of the members present:
(1) Call to order by the mayor.
(2) Roll call by the recorder.
(3) Reading of minutes of the previous meeting by the recorder, and approval or correction.

(5) Communications from the mayor.
(5) Reports from committees, members of the city council, and other officers.
(6) Old business.
(7) New business.
(8) Grievances from citizens.
(9) Adjournment. (1988 Code, ' 1-102)

1-103.General rules of order.The rules of order and parliamentary procedure contained in Robert's Rules of Order, Newly Revised, shall govern the transaction of business by and before the city council at its meetings in all cases to which they are applicable and in which they are not inconsistent with provisions of the charter or this code. (1988 Code, ' 1-103, modified)

1-104. Resolutions and ordinances to be written and seconded.
All resolutions and ordinances shall be reduced to writing, and distributed to the council before or at the meeting in which they are introduced and debated.

1-105. Discussion by citizens to be limited. No citizen shall be allowed to speak for more than two minutes on the same grievance or issue before the council, without the consent of the majority of the council.

1-106. Requirement for passage of motions, resolutions and
ordinances. It shall only be necessary motions and resolutions to be passed one time; all ordinances shall pass by majority vote or the members present and voting at two (2) separate meetings. However, at least thirteen (13) days shall have lapsed between the first and final passage of any ordinance.

1-107. Method for placing items on the agenda. (1)The mayor, or
any council member, may have any item placed on the agenda for a meeting by notifying the city recorder by noon on the Monday before the meeting, of the subject matter an all attachments which will be presented to the city council as part of the request. The city recorder shall include this information in the agenda packet for the city council. No item may be added to the agenda after this deadline except by the affirmative vote of at least a simple majority of those council members present.
(2) Any citizen wishing to address the city council at a meeting on a matter not on the agenda, must notify the city recorder by noon on the Tuesday before the meeting of the subject matter and provide all attachments which will be presented to the city council as part of the address. The city recorder shall included this information in the agenda packet for the city council. No presentations may be made to the city council at a meeting unless the presenter has complied with the provisions of this subsection. However, the city council, by the affirmative vote of at least a simple majority of those council members present, may agree to hear the matter.

Please remember that this ordinance was drafted based upon the drafting requirements and authority granted to a particular city or town in its charter and in general law. These drafting requirements and the authority exercised in this ordinance might not apply to your city or town.

Please confer with your city attorney or an MTAS legal consultant, or both, before using this ordinance as a model.