This information is provided by the University of Tennessee Municipal Technical Advisory Service.

Title:
Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code
Original Author:
Wolf, Dennis
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:
10/31/2003
Type:
General
Text of Document:

Question: What is an exempt and nonexempt city under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code?

Answer: All cities are non-exempt unless they choose to become an exempt city.
To become an Exempt City, the city must comply with TCA 68-120-101 & Rules and Regulations 0780-2-3-.08 LOCAL EXCLUSIONS
Copies of both of these are attached.

Bottom Line: The City must either have the staff or contract to do permits, plans review, inspections and certificate of occupancy at the local level on an equal to or better than basis. The state gives approval, subject to review and audit, for you to handle the entire process locally except for educational occupancies and state buildings.

Dennis Wolf
Fire Management Consultant
University of Tennessee IPS / MTAS

This information is provided by the University of Tennessee Municipal Technical Advisory Service.