Knowledgebase-Mayor May Vote to Break a Tie


Information Product

Title:Mayor May Vote to Break a Tie
Summary:MTAS was asked if the Mayor may vote to break a tie during the meeting that is to be conducted for the purpose of filling vacancies.
Original Author:Darden, Don
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:03/10/2005
Last Reviewed on::06/14/2017
Subject:Mayor; City council--Procedure; Meetings--Planning and management
Type:General
Original Document: Mayor May Vote to Break a Tie.pdf

Reference Documents:

Text of Document: March 10, 2005


Mr. Raymond Ferguson
City Administrator
City of Decherd


Dear Mr. Ferguson:

You have asked MTAS if the Mayor may vote to break a tie during the meeting that is to be conducted next Monday night for the purpose of filling vacancies. I have consulted with Sid Hemsley, our Senior Legal Consultant, and our advice is that the Mayor is authorized to vote in the event of a tie on any matter. Section 10 of the Decherd City Charter states:

“It is the duty of the mayor to preside at all meetings of the board, to vote in the election of the city administrator, recorder, police chief, city attorney and all other officers and employees of the city, and in all cases where there is a tie vote.”

“In all cases where there is a tie vote” includes everything.

Please contact me if I may be of further assistance.

Sincerely,


Don Darden
Municipal Management Consultant