Knowledgebase-County Gift of Real Property to a City


Information Product

Title:County Gift of Real Property to a City
Summary:MTAS was asked whether the county could give a parcel of land to the city.
Original Author:Darden, Ron
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:07/27/2005
Last Reviewed on::04/17/2017
Subject:Land use--Laws and regulations; Schools--Boards
Type:General
Original Document: County Gift of Real Property to a City.pdfCounty Gift of Real Property to a City.pdf

Reference Documents: PC0336[1].pdf

Text of Document: July 27, 2005


Honorable V. E. Wilson, Mayor
City of Lake City
P.O. Box 66
Lake City, Tennessee 37769

Re: County Real Property Gift

Dear Mayor Wilson

I recently advised you that a county may not give real property to a city. As of June 7, 2005, Public Chapter Number 336 amends Title 12, Chapter 9 to allow one or more public entities to contract with one or more public entities for the transfer of real or personal property when the public entity receiving the conveyance uses the property for a public purpose and the governing body of each public entity authorizes the transfer. The public entity transferring the property is not required to declare the property surplus. (T.C.A. 12-9-110)

Anderson County should be able to transfer real property to your city under the above procedures. Enclosed is a copy of Public Chapter Number 336-Transfer of Property Among Public entities.

Please call me if you need further assistance.

Respectfully Yours



Ron Darden
Municipal Management Consultant