Knowledgebase-Classified and Commercial Driver Licenses Chapter 1340-1-13


Information Product

Title:Classified and Commercial Driver Licenses Chapter 1340-1-13
Summary:Commercial driver licenses are not required for drivers operating emergency
vehicles.
Original Author:Wolf, Dennis
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:04/16/2002
Last Reviewed on::02/08/2017
Subject:Emergency vehicles; Licenses and permits--Motor vehicles; Motor vehicles--Laws and regulations; Traffic--Laws and regulations
Type:General
Original Document: Classified and Commercial Driver Licenses Chapter 1340-1-13.pdfClassified and Commercial Driver Licenses Chapter 1340-1-13.pdf

Reference Documents:

Text of Document: Classified and Commercial Driver Licenses Chapter 1340-1-13

    To whom it may concern:

    Your question: "Does a firefighter need a commercial drivers license or an "F" endorsement on a Class "D" license to drive large fire apparatus?" can be answered by referring to the following section of the State of Tennessee's Official Rules and Regulations.

    You can also link to the full section on the state's website at:

    http://share.tn.gov/sos/rules/1340/1340-01/1340-01-13.20160428.pdf

    CLASSIFIED AND COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSES CHAPTER 1340-1-13
    (Rule 1340-1-13-.07, continued)
      (2) Commercial driver licenses are not required for drivers who operate the vehicles described below, under the conditions specified for each:
        (a) Vehicles which are controlled and operated by a farmer or nurseryman that are used to transport either agricultural products, farm machinery, or farm supplies to or from a farm or nursery, and are not used in the operations of a common or contract motor carrier and are used within one hundred fifty (150) miles of the person’s farm or nursery;
        (b) Vehicles designed and used solely as emergency vehicles, which are necessary for the preservation of life or property, or the execution of emergency governmental functions performed under emergency conditions and not subject to normal traffic regulation. This exemption shall apply to vehicles operated by paid or non-paid personnel;
        (c) Vehicles of the United States Department of Defense when operated by military personnel on active duty, members of the Reserves and National Guard on active duty including personnel on full-time National Guard duty, personnel on part-time training and National Guard military technicians or civilians who are required to wear military uniforms and are subject to the code of military justice;
        (d) Vehicles designed and used primarily as recreational vehicles as defined in 1340-1-13-.02; or
        (e) Vehicles leased strictly and exclusively to transport personal possessions or family members for non-business purposes.
      (3) Drivers who operate the vehicles described in subpart (2) above must comply with all requirements specified elsewhere in 1340-1-13-.03 and 1340-1-13-.04 for a Class D license with the proper endorsement.