Knowledgebase-Serving City Warrants Outside the City for Municipal Ordinance Violations Committed Within the City


Information Product

Title:Serving City Warrants Outside the City for Municipal Ordinance Violations Committed Within the City
Summary:MTAS was asked whether the city can serve city warrants outside the city for municipal ordinance violations committed within the city.
Original Author:Hemsley, Sid
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:06/24/94
Last Reviewed on::06/15/2017
Subject:Municipal ordinances; Police--Arrest procedure; Police--Procedures
Type:Legal Opinion
Legal Opinion:

Reference Documents:

Text of Document: June 24, 1994

Here is the 1994 Summary of Public Acts you requested.

You also had this question: Can the city serve city warrants outside the city for municipal ordinance violations committed within the city? The answer is yes. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 6-54-302 provides that:

Any duly and regularly appointed police officer of a municipality within the state having a duly constituted city or municipal court shall have authority to serve warrants for the arrest of persons for municipal offenses committed within the municipal limits, at any point within the county wherein the municipality is located.

The City, having a duly constituted municipal court, appears to fall within that statute. I know of no case law interpreting that statute, but it appears straight forward.

The Tennessee Attorney General has opined that a search warrant applying to a premises in the county more than one mile outside the city limits cannot be executed by a city police officer because there is not statute authorizing police officers to execute such warrants. [OAG 56, dated Feb. 14, 1983] However, Tennessee Code Annotated, section 6-54-302 authorizes the execution of arrest warrants by city officers anywhere in the county for municipal ordinance violations.

Sincerely,

Sidney D. Hemsley
Senior Law Consultant
SDH/

Please remember that these legal opinions were written based on the facts of a given city at a certain time. The laws referenced in any opinion may have changed or may not be applicable to your city or circumstances.

Always consult with your city attorney or an MTAS consultant before taking any action based on information contained in this database.