Knowledgebase-Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code


Information Product

Title:Exempt and Non-Exempt Cities Under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code
Summary:MTAS was asked the difference between an exempt and nonexempt city under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code.
Original Author:Wolf, Dennis
Co-Author:
Product Create Date:10/31/2003
Last Reviewed on::09/06/2011
Subject:Fire--Codes; Building codes; Building codes--Laws and regulations
Type:General
Original Document: Exempt City Rules and Regulations.PDFExempt City Building and Fire Code.PDF

Reference Documents:

Text of Document:
Question: What is an exempt and nonexempt city under the State Fire Marshal's Building and Fire Code?

Answer: All cities are non-exempt unless they choose to become an exempt city.
To become an Exempt City, the city must comply with TCA 68-120-101 & Rules and Regulations 0780-2-3-.08 LOCAL EXCLUSIONS
Copies of both of these are attached.

Bottom Line: The City must either have the staff or contract to do permits, plans review, inspections and certificate of occupancy at the local level on an equal to or better than basis. The state gives approval, subject to review and audit, for you to handle the entire process locally except for educational occupancies and state buildings.

Dennis Wolf
Fire Management Consultant
University of Tennessee IPS / MTAS